Key Highlights

  • Management guides first-quarter total revenue of USD 159.3 million to USD 160.3 million, against consensus of USD 159.63 million.
  • Management guides first-quarter non-GAAP EPS of 0.39 to 0.41 on 79 million diluted shares, against consensus of 0.40.
  • Fiscal 2027 guidance is revenue of USD 656.5 million to USD 660.5 million and non-GAAP EPS of 1.58 to 1.62.
  • Fourth-quarter SaaS revenue was USD 115.0 million, and cloud ARR was USD 495.7 million, or 84% of total ARR.

Intapp (NASDAQ:INTA) reports first-quarter results on Tuesday, Oct. 27, after the market closes. Consensus stands at EPS of 0.40 on revenue of USD 159.63 million, and the company has a market capitalization of USD 3.62 billion.

Intapp provides cloud software for professional services firms, and it reports on a fiscal year that ends June 30. The Oct. 27 report covers its first quarter of fiscal 2027, and its latest annual filing shows fiscal 2026 total revenues of USD 577,805 thousand against USD 504,120 thousand.

Estimates Against Company Guidance

Management guided first-quarter fiscal 2027 total revenue to USD 159.3 million to USD 160.3 million, and the revenue estimate of USD 159.63 million sits inside that range. It guided non-GAAP EPS to 0.39 to 0.41, and the EPS estimate of 0.40 sits inside that range too.

First-quarter guidance also calls for subscription revenue of USD 123.7 million to USD 124.7 million and non-GAAP operating income of USD 33.4 million to USD 34.4 million.

What Management Guided and What It Left Open

For the full fiscal year 2027, management guided subscription revenue to USD 528.7 million to USD 532.7 million, total revenue to USD 656.5 million to USD 660.5 million, non-GAAP operating income to USD 134.7 million to USD 138.7 million and non-GAAP EPS to 1.58 to 1.62 on about 81 million diluted shares.

Management said the shortening of on-premise contract durations to one year or less drove a 25% decline in license revenue to USD 23.9 million. It also said on-premise RPO was a headwind to the overall growth rate and did not quantify the effect.

Management stated it reached general availability of its Celeste AI product on July 15. It said AI bookings made up over 20% of net new bookings in the fourth quarter and doubled sequentially, without giving a dollar amount.

Changes in the Latest Results

Fourth-quarter SaaS revenue was USD 115.0 million, up 27%, and non-GAAP EPS was 0.41 against 0.27. Cloud ARR was USD 495.7 million, up 29%, and total ARR was USD 590.5 million, up 22%. Cloud net revenue retention was 123%.

The company had 142 clients with ARR over USD 1 million and signed more than 30 cloud migrations in the quarter. Remaining performance obligations were USD 833 million, up 16%.

Free cash flow was USD 144.7 million for the fiscal year. The company repurchased 8.4 million shares for USD 275.2 million and had USD 75 million of authorization remaining. Non-GAAP operating income was USD 34.3 million against USD 21.3 million, and professional services revenue was USD 13.6 million.

Figures to Follow in the Release

Total revenue against the USD 159.3 million to USD 160.3 million guide and non-GAAP EPS against 0.39 to 0.41 are the first comparisons. Other markers are subscription revenue, cloud ARR and AI bookings.