Key Highlights
- Palantir reported Revenue of $2.313 billion, up 96%, and raised its 2026 revenue guidance to $8.530 billion to $8.534 billion.
- Lumentum reported fiscal first quarter revenue of $1,262.6 million, up 136.5%, and guided next-quarter revenue to $1.575 billion to $1.625 billion.
- Tempus AI reported revenue of $411.5 million, up 23.1% (calculated), with a net loss narrowed to $14.9 million.
- Cipher Digital reported Net Income of $31.6 million on revenue of $26.7 million, helped by a $127.2 million non-cash Warrant gain.
- ON Semiconductor reported AI Data Center revenue of $180 million, up 175% from a year earlier.
Which AI-Linked Companies Reported Results, and How Large Were They?
Five companies tied to artificial intelligence Demand reported results on Nov 2, 2026, and they span very different Business models. Palantir (NASDAQ:PLTR) reported third quarter revenue of $2.313 billion, up 96% year over year, with GAAP net income of $1.128 billion. Lumentum (NASDAQ:LITE) reported fiscal first quarter revenue of $1,262.6 million, up 136.5%, and GAAP net income of $360.3 million.
Tempus AI (NASDAQ:TEM) reported revenue of $411.5 million and a net loss of $14.9 million. Cipher Digital (NASDAQ:CIFR) reported revenue of $26.7 million, down 62.8% (calculated), yet net income of $31.6 million. ON Semiconductor (NASDAQ:ON) reported revenue of $1.722 billion, up about 11%, and net income of $313.9 million.
The group is not ranked, and the bases differ: revenue runs from $26.7 million to $2.313 billion, and fiscal periods differ, since Lumentum's quarter ended Sep 26, 2026. Only some articles describe AI directly. Palantir and ON Semiconductor cite AI demand and AI data center sales, while the Lumentum and Cipher Digital articles describe data center connectivity and high-performance computing hosting.
Palantir: How Did U.S. Commercial Revenue Pass Government Revenue?
Palantir's revenue rose 96% to $2.313 billion and 20% from the second quarter. U.S. commercial revenue grew 148% to $984 million, passing U.S. government revenue of $953 million for the first time. GAAP net income attributable to common stockholders was $1.128 billion, or $0.44 per diluted share, a 49% margin.
Management tied the acceleration to demand for what it calls Sovereign AI. Adjusted free Cash Flow was $1.216 billion, and cash and Treasuries totaled $10.4 billion. Fourth quarter revenue is guided to $2.649 billion to $2.653 billion, and 2026 revenue guidance was raised to $8.530 billion to $8.534 billion. Remaining deal value reached $13.4 billion, up 55%.
Lumentum: What Drove a 136.5% Revenue Jump in the Fiscal First Quarter?
Lumentum's revenue was $1,262.6 million versus $533.8 million a year earlier, with growth led by pump lasers and optical circuit switches. Systems revenue climbed 228.8% to $508.4 million, and components revenue rose 98.9% to $754.2 million. GAAP gross Margin was 51.0%, up from 34.0%.
GAAP net income was $360.3 million, or $3.54 per diluted share, while the prior quarter showed a net loss of $7.2 billion that the reconciliation ties to a $7,756.6 million loss on Debt extinguishment. Management cited a second major win in co-packaged optics with purchase commitments above $5 billion. Fiscal second quarter revenue is guided to $1.575 billion to $1.625 billion. Cash fell $758.8 million from the prior quarter, and the file does not state why.
Tempus AI: Is a Narrower Loss Backed by Operations or Equity Gains?
Tempus AI's revenue was $411.5 million versus $334.2 million a year earlier. Diagnostics revenue was $303.5 million and data and applications revenue was $108.1 million. The net loss narrowed to $14.9 million, or $0.08 per share, from $80.0 million, and the filing credits a $44.0 million increase in unrealized gains on marketable equity securities for much of that swing.
Adjusted EBITDA, a non-GAAP measure, was $25.6 million versus $1.5 million, while the loss from operations was $56.9 million. Management raised 2026 revenue guidance, but the transcript garbles the new range, so the article does not state it. A pending Acquisition at a $1.5 billion Enterprise value is expected to close in the fourth quarter, with a Shareholder meeting set for Nov 30, 2026.
Cipher Digital: Did a Warrant Gain Rather Than Operations Produce the Profit?
Cipher Digital reported net income of $31.6 million, but it posted an operating loss of $71.9 million. A non-cash gain of $127.2 million on a warrant Liability and $32.7 million of interest income more than covered $59.0 million of interest expense. Basic Earnings Per Share were $0.08, while diluted results showed a loss of $0.22.
Revenue fell to $26.7 million from $71.7 million as Bitcoin Mining revenue dropped to $20.8 million, though high-performance computing leasing revenue of $5.9 million began after the first phase at one campus started in August 2026. Management cited about $16.6 billion of contracted revenue across three campuses. Cash was $656.0 million at Sep 30, 2026, and the company issued $850.0 million of convertible notes on Oct 16, 2026.
ON Semiconductor: How Large Is AI Data Center Revenue Within a $1.72 Billion Quarter?
ON reported revenue of $1.722 billion versus $1.551 billion a year earlier and GAAP net income of $313.9 million, or $0.79 per diluted share. It now reports AI data center as a separate end market, which produced $180 million, up 39% sequentially and 175% from a year ago. Automotive revenue slipped 1% to $777 million.
Non-GAAP gross margin was 41.2%, the fifth straight quarter of expansion. The company agreed to buy Ferric for $600 million plus up to $175 million of earn-outs and raised its 2030 AI data center revenue target by $500 million to more than $3 billion. Fourth quarter revenue is guided to $1.715 billion to $1.815 billion, with automotive revenue expected to fall by high single-digit percentages.
AI Revenue Exposure and Net Margins: How Do the Five Results Compare?
Combined revenue for the five was $5.737 billion (calculated), and Palantir alone made up 40.3% of it (calculated). Net income as a share of revenue (calculated) was 48.8% at Palantir, 28.5% at Lumentum, 18.2% at ON Semiconductor and negative 3.6% at Tempus AI. Cipher Digital's net income exceeded its revenue, so a margin is not meaningful.
AI data center sales were about 10.5% of ON Semiconductor's revenue (calculated), a far smaller slice than the AI-driven growth described at Palantir and Lumentum. Lumentum's revenue was about 2.4 times its year-earlier level (calculated). Growth rates are not directly comparable across fiscal calendars and business models.
What to Watch Next: Shareholder Vote, Deal Closings and Data Center Deliveries
Tempus AI holds a shareholder meeting on Nov 30, 2026, expects its acquisition to close in the fourth quarter, and notes oncology pricing changes that start Jan 1, 2027. ON Semiconductor expects the Ferric purchase to close in the fourth quarter. Cipher Digital expects Barber Lake data halls between the fourth quarter of 2026 and the first quarter of 2027 and a final load classification for a Texas site in December.
Palantir and Lumentum name their next reports as fourth quarter and fiscal second quarter results, but no dated event was identified in their materials. Lumentum's quarterly filing for the period ended Sep 26, 2026 was still to be filed.
_11_03_2026_18_02_08_514188.jpg)





Please wait processing your request...