Key Highlights
- ON Semiconductor agreed to acquire a private company for $600 million plus up to $175 million in earn-outs.
- Centerspace reported Net Income of $7.28 per diluted share on $150.3 million of property sale gains.
- Independence Realty Trust shareholders vote on its Merger on Nov 10, 2026.
- BioMarin reported its first $1 billion quarter and lowered 2026 Revenue guidance.
- Roku disclosed merger terms of 0.9693 acquirer shares plus $96.00 in cash per share.
Which Companies Disclosed Merger or Acquisition News With Their Results on Nov 2, 2026?
Five companies reported third-quarter results on Nov 2, 2026 that also carried merger or acquisition news, with ON Semiconductor and BioMarin as acquirers and the other three tied to pending mergers. In every case the counterparties that are listed companies are described generically, as in the source materials.
ON Semiconductor (NASDAQ:ON) reported revenue of $1.722 billion, up 11%, and agreed to acquire Ferric for $600 million plus up to $175 million in earn-outs. Centerspace (NYSE:CSR) reported net income of $123.3 million and revenue of $59.5 million, down 16.6%, with a pending merger. Independence Realty Trust (NYSE:IRT) reported revenue of $172.0 million and net income of $25.1 million ahead of a Nov 10, 2026 merger vote.
BioMarin (NASDAQ:BMRN) reported revenue of $1,025 million, up 32%, and a net loss of $123 million, after an acquisition earlier in 2026. Roku (NASDAQ:ROKU) reported revenue of $1.502 billion and net income of $183.3 million with a pending merger. Bases differ widely, from two real estate trusts to a semiconductor maker and a biotech, so results are not directly comparable.
ON Semiconductor: What Does the Ferric Deal Add to AI Data Center Plans?
ON Semiconductor reported revenue of $1.722 billion versus $1.551 billion, with GAAP net income of $313.9 million, or $0.79 per share. AI data center revenue reached $180 million, up 175% from a year earlier. It agreed to acquire Ferric, a private maker of integrated voltage regulators, for $600 million plus up to $175 million in revenue-linked earn-outs, with closing expected in the fourth quarter.
Management expects no meaningful near-term financial impact and Earnings accretion at scale. It raised its 2030 AI data center revenue target by $500 million to more than $3 billion.
Share repurchases were limited to $20 million by trading restrictions tied to a separate pending cash acquisition of a listed technology company, which the source does not name. Fourth-quarter revenue is guided to $1.715 billion to $1.815 billion.
Centerspace: Did Property Sales Mask a Slip in Core FFO?
Centerspace reported net income available to common shareholders of $123.3 million, or $7.28 per diluted share, versus $53.8 million, driven mainly by gains on real estate sales of $150.3 million. It sold 13 communities with 1,634 homes for $288.8 million in the quarter.
Revenue fell 16.6% to $59.5 million because of those sales, and core FFO slipped to $1.11 per share from $1.19. Same-store net Operating Income dropped 2.7% to $29.7 million.
On Sep 8, 2026 the company agreed to combine with a multifamily REIT, with each common share converting into 3.8 acquirer shares. The deal could close as early as the end of the fourth quarter of 2026, subject to Shareholder approvals. A $45.0 million termination fee applies in certain cases, and it issued no guidance in the filing.
Independence Realty Trust: How Does the Nov 10 Merger Vote Frame a Mixed Guide?
Independence Realty Trust reported net income of $25.1 million, or $0.11 per share, helped by a $26.5 million gain on a property sale. Rental and other property revenue was $172.0 million, up about 3.0% on a calculated basis. Core funds from operations were $70.7 million, or $0.29 per share, unchanged per share from a year earlier.
Full-year core funds from operations guidance of $1.13 to $1.15 per share was kept, while EPS guidance was lowered to $0.18 to $0.20 from $0.22 to $0.27.
The company agreed on Sep 9, 2026 to merge with another apartment REIT, issuing 3.800 shares for each share acquired. The combined company would hold 163 communities and about 44,400 units, with expected annual synergies of $24 million. Shareholders of both companies vote on Nov 10, 2026, and closing could come as early as the end of the fourth quarter.
BioMarin: What Did Acquisition Costs Do to a Record Revenue Quarter?
BioMarin reported its first quarter above $1 billion, with revenue of $1,025 million versus $776 million. The GAAP net loss widened to $123 million, or $0.63 per share, from $31 million. The company cited intangible amortization, acquisition Debt interest, integration costs and acquired in-process Research and Development of $287.7 million tied to a separate deal.
Metabolic Conditions revenue rose 44% to $744 million, helped by products added through an acquisition that closed on Apr 27, 2026. Non-GAAP diluted EPS was $0.23, versus $0.12.
Full-year revenue guidance was trimmed to $3.80 billion to $3.90 billion, and non-GAAP EPS guidance fell to $2.80 to $3.10. Management said one international customer deferred orders totaling roughly $70 million, mostly expected to ship from late in the fourth quarter into the first quarter of 2027.
Roku: What Do the Disclosed Merger Terms Say About the Path Ahead?
Roku reported revenue of $1.502 billion, up 24%, and net income of $183.3 million, or $1.20 per diluted share, versus $24.8 million. Advertising revenue rose 23% to $727.4 million and subscriptions revenue rose 23% to $580.9 million. Adjusted EBITDA was $248.8 million, which excludes $13.6 million of merger-related costs among other items.
Under a Jun 14, 2026 agreement with a large U.S. media company, each Roku share converts into 0.9693 of an acquirer Class A share plus $96.00 in cash, and Roku holders would own about 27% of the combined company. A termination fee of $866.1 million applies in specified cases.
Closing depends on antitrust clearance and other conditions. The company suspended its buyback program after signing, having repurchased $162.7 million of stock earlier. No guidance appeared in the filing.
Deal Disclosure Scorecard: How Do Revenue Trends and Profit Compare Across the Five?
Revenue growth spanned from 32% at BioMarin to negative 16.6% at Centerspace, a spread of 48.6 percentage points (calculated). The simple average growth rate was about 10.7% (calculated), mixing reported revenue lines of very different scale.
Combined revenue was about $4.48 billion (calculated), with ON Semiconductor contributing roughly 38% of it (calculated). Combined net income was about $522.6 million (calculated), netting BioMarin's $123 million loss against four profits, two of which were boosted by property sale gains.
Bases differ: ON Semiconductor's growth is 11.05%, Independence Realty Trust's revenue is rental and other property revenue, and Centerspace's decline reflects asset sales.
What to Watch Next: Nov 10 Merger Vote, Fourth-Quarter Closings and 2027 Regulatory Dates
Independence Realty Trust and its merger partner hold shareholder votes on Nov 10, 2026. Centerspace and Independence Realty Trust each said closing could come as early as the end of the fourth quarter of 2026, and ON Semiconductor expects its Ferric deal to close in the fourth quarter.
BioMarin has a decision due on Feb 28, 2027 on full approval of VOXZOGO in children with achondroplasia, and an FDA action date of May 30, 2027 in hypochondroplasia. The deferred orders are expected between late in the fourth quarter and the first quarter of 2027.
No dated closing event was identified in Roku's materials beyond antitrust clearance and other conditions.
_11_03_2026_18_02_08_514188.jpg)





Please wait processing your request...