Key Highlights

  • Hinge Health reported third-quarter 2026 Revenue of $235.0 million, up 52%.
  • Tempus AI reported revenue of $411.5 million, up 23.1% (calculated), and a net loss of $14.9 million.
  • Waystar reported revenue of $325.6 million, up 21%, with adjusted EBITDA of $139 million.
  • HealthStream raised its 2026 revenue guidance to $331.0 million to $333.0 million.
  • Tactile Systems Technology raised 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance to $50 million to $52 million.

Which Healthcare Services and Health Technology Companies Reported Results on Nov 2, 2026?

Five healthcare services and health technology companies reported third-quarter results for the period ended Sep 30, 2026, with revenue growth ranging from 7.1% to 52%. Four of the five reported on Nov 2, 2026, and Tactile Systems Technology discussed its results on a call dated Nov 3, 2026.

Hinge Health (NYSE:HNGE) reported revenue of $235.0 million, up 52%, and GAAP Net Income of $57.4 million. Tempus AI (NASDAQ:TEM) reported revenue of $411.5 million, up 23.1% on a calculated basis, with a net loss of $14.9 million. Waystar (NASDAQ:WAY) reported revenue of $325.6 million, up 21%, and net income of $31.0 million.

HealthStream (NASDAQ:HSTM) reported revenue of $83.3 million, up 8.9%, and net income of $5.4 million. Tactile Systems Technology (NASDAQ:TCMD) reported revenue of $91.9 million, up 7.1%, and net income of $7.2 million. Four of the five posted profits, and bases differ, because Tempus AI's loss narrowed partly on unrealized Equity gains.

Hinge Health: What Drove the 52% Jump and a Higher Guide?

Hinge Health reported revenue of $235.0 million versus $154.2 million, ahead of its own guidance of $223 million to $225 million. Management said the beat came entirely from billings outperformance, driven by stronger yield, meaning the share of eligible members who enroll and engage.

GAAP net income was $57.4 million, or $0.66 per share, against a net loss of $1.8 million a year earlier. Non-GAAP Operating Margin reached 33%, up from 20%, and free Cash Flow was $112.7 million.

The company lifted full-year 2026 revenue guidance to $879 million to $881 million from $856 million to $860 million. Its president will step down on Jan 1, 2027 and join the board on Jan 4, 2027, and an integrated gastrointestinal program is targeted for summer 2027, with meaningful revenue expected in 2028.

Tempus AI: what drove the smaller net loss, and how much was equity gains?

Tempus AI reported revenue of $411.5 million versus $334.2 million, with diagnostics revenue of $303.5 million and data and applications revenue of $108.1 million. The net loss narrowed to $14.9 million, or $0.08 per share, from $80.0 million.

The filing said a $44.0 million increase in unrealized gains on marketable equity securities drove the year-over-year change in other income, so the improvement is not purely operational. Adjusted EBITDA was $25.6 million, up from $1.5 million.

Management said it signed data licensing deals expected to add $193 million over five years, and agreed in July to acquire a molecular diagnostics company at a $1.5 billion enterprise value. A Shareholder meeting for the target is set for Nov 30, with closing expected in the fourth quarter. The transcript garbled the raised 2026 revenue range, so it is not stated here.

Waystar: Why Does a 21% Reported Gain Sit Beside 10% Organic Growth?

Waystar reported revenue of $325.6 million, up 21%, while organic growth was 10%. Subscription revenue rose 34% to $181 million, or 12% organically, and volume-based revenue rose 8% to $143 million. Patient payments revenue grew just 5% as providers move from printed to digital statements.

Adjusted EBITDA grew 24% to $139 million, a 43% margin, and unlevered free cash flow was $115 million. Net Leverage was 2.2 times.

Adjusted EBITDA guidance was raised to $543 million to $549 million. Revenue guidance of $1.277 billion to $1.287 billion implies fourth-quarter growth near 6%, which management said three factors trim by about 4 points. Prior revenue guidance was not stated in the files.

HealthStream: Why Did Profit Slip Even as Guidance Rose?

HealthStream reported revenue of $83.3 million, up 8.9%, with $3.2 million of the gain from two acquisitions completed in the fourth quarter of 2025. Net income fell 11.7% to $5.4 million, or $0.18 per share, as operating costs rose to $76.7 million from $68.9 million. Results absorbed about $250,000 tied to a Cybersecurity incident disclosed on Jul 29, 2026.

Adjusted EBITDA edged up 1.0% to $19.3 million. The company raised 2026 revenue guidance to $331.0 million to $333.0 million from $327.0 million to $332.0 million and lifted its adjusted EBITDA range to $77.0 million to $78.0 million.

It raised about $40.0 million in a private Placement on Sep 14, 2026 and ended with $115.2 million of cash and marketable securities. The board declared a $0.035 quarterly Dividend payable Nov 27, 2026.

Tactile Systems Technology: Can Lymphedema Growth Cover an Airway Clearance Drop?

Tactile Systems Technology reported revenue of $91.9 million, up 7.1%. Lymphedema revenue rose 13.1% to $81.8 million, while airway clearance revenue fell 25.1% to $10.0 million as some durable medical equipment customers worked through excess inventory during a product transition.

Net income was $7.2 million, or $0.31 per share, versus $8.2 million. Gross margin widened to 76.7% from 75.8%, but operating expenses rose 12.7% to $60.9 million. Adjusted EBITDA was $14.3 million.

The company kept 2026 revenue guidance at $360 million to $366 million and raised adjusted EBITDA guidance to $50 million to $52 million. It now expects full-year airway clearance revenue to fall mid to high single digits. A Flexitouch Pro filing targets a launch in the second half of 2027, subject to regulatory approval.

Health Technology Growth Spread: How Do Scale and Profit Compare?

Revenue growth ran from 7.1% at Tactile Systems Technology to 52% at Hinge Health, a spread of 44.9 percentage points (calculated). The simple average growth rate was about 22.4% (calculated), a figure that gives the smallest and largest companies equal weight.

Combined revenue was about $1.15 billion (calculated), with Tempus AI contributing roughly 36% of it (calculated). Combined net income was about $86.1 million (calculated), netting Tempus AI's $14.9 million loss against four profits.

Bases differ: Hinge Health and Waystar cite non-GAAP measures that exclude items, and Tempus AI's loss reflects equity gains. Waystar's 21% includes acquired revenue, and its organic rate was 10%.

What to Watch Next: Nov 30 Shareholder Meeting, Jan 1 Leadership Change and Dividend Dates

A shareholder meeting for the company Tempus AI plans to acquire is set for Nov 30, with closing expected in the fourth quarter. HealthStream's dividend is payable Nov 27, 2026 to holders of record on Nov 16, 2026.

Hinge Health's president steps down on Jan 1, 2027 and joins the board on Jan 4, 2027. Tactile Systems Technology has a billing code application scheduled for final review in February 2027, and its new Flexitouch Pro is targeted for the second half of 2027.

Waystar plans to give added context with its formal outlook next quarter, but no dated event was identified in its materials.