Key Highlights
- Marriott International reported third quarter 2026 Revenue of $7.005 billion and Net Income of $794 million, with global RevPAR up 6.5%.
- Estee Lauder fiscal first-quarter net sales rose 7% to $3.715 billion, and fiscal 2027 diluted EPS guidance was raised to $3.20 to $3.45.
- Clorox fiscal first-quarter net sales jumped 33% to $1.905 billion, with 15 points from the GOJO acquisition.
- Camping World Holdings reported a $320.1 million net loss on revenue of $1.58 billion, including a $286.7 million Goodwill impairment.
- Herbalife net sales grew 6.0% to $1,350.2 million, and net income rose 36.1% to $58.8 million.
Which Consumer Companies Reported the Highest Quarterly Revenue in the Latest Results?
Five consumer companies that reported results around Nov 2, 2026 are ranked by quarterly revenue. Marriott International (NASDAQ:MAR) ranks first at $7.005 billion, followed by Estee Lauder (NYSE:EL) at $3.715 billion, Clorox (NYSE:CLX) at $1.905 billion, Camping World Holdings (NYSE:CWH) at $1.58 billion and Herbalife (NYSE:HLF) at $1,350.2 million.
The periods differ. Marriott, Camping World and Herbalife reported the third quarter ended Sep 30, 2026, while Estee Lauder and Clorox reported fiscal first quarters that ended on the same date. The businesses also differ, covering hotels, beauty, household products, recreational vehicle retail and nutrition.
Four of the five reported revenue growth, from 6.0% at Herbalife to 33% at Clorox, which included an Acquisition and an easy prior-year comparison. Camping World was the exception, with revenue down 12.4% and a net loss driven by a noncash goodwill charge.
1. Marriott International: Can 6.5% RevPAR Growth Support a Raised 2026 Outlook?
Marriott reported revenue of $7.005 billion versus $6.49 billion, about 8% higher (calculated), and net income of $794 million, or $3.04 per diluted share, up from $728 million, or $2.67. Global RevPAR rose 6.5%, with the U.S. and Canada up 7.4%, or 6.2% excluding World Cup markets, and luxury up 12%.
Incentive management fees increased 22% to $181 million, and adjusted EBITDA grew 12% to $1.51 billion. The development pipeline reached a record above 634,000 rooms, and net rooms grew 4.6% over twelve months.
Full-year 2026 global RevPAR growth is now expected at 4.5% to 5%, against 1.5% to 2.5% at the start of the year. Capital returns are expected to total at least $4.8 billion for the year.
2. Estee Lauder: How Much Did Fragrance Add to a 7% Fiscal First-Quarter Sales Gain?
Estee Lauder reported net sales of $3.715 billion, up 7% and 6% organically, with three of four categories and every region growing. Fragrance rose 19% to $861 million, skin care 5% to $1.651 billion and makeup 2% to $1.048 billion, while hair care slipped 1% on Supply chain logistics problems at one brand.
Net Earnings were $233 million versus $47 million, with GAAP diluted EPS of $0.64. Excluding restructuring and other charges, EPS was $0.72 and Operating Margin was 12.1% versus 7.3%. Mainland China net sales rose 15% to $614 million.
Fiscal 2027 diluted EPS guidance was raised to $3.20 to $3.45 from $3.10 to $3.35. Cash used in Operating Activities was $166 million in what management called a seasonal cash-use quarter.
3. Clorox: Is a 33% Sales Jump Mostly Acquisition and Easy Comparison?
Clorox reported fiscal first-quarter net sales of $1.905 billion against $1.429 billion. Organic Sales growth was 18%, the GOJO acquisition added 15 points, and the prior-year period was depressed by lower shipments after an ERP transition. Net earnings attributable to the company were $170 million, and diluted EPS rose 114% to $1.39.
Gross margin fell 130 basis points to 40.4% on higher commodity, Manufacturing and logistics costs, and interest expense more than doubled to $52 million. Health and Wellness sales rose 62% to $918 million.
Management now expects fiscal 2027 input cost Inflation of about $240 million, roughly $40 million above its initial estimate, and guides full-year organic sales growth to 3.5% to 4.5%.
4. Camping World Holdings: What Pushed the Net Loss to $320.1 Million?
Camping World reported revenue of $1.58 billion, down 12.4%, and a net loss of $320.1 million, or $3.09 per diluted Class A share. The loss included a noncash goodwill Impairment of $286.7 million in its RV and Outdoor Retail reporting unit. The company cited weak new RV demand, promotional pricing, higher consumer interest rates and elevated fuel prices.
New vehicle unit sales fell 25.4% to 15,126, although the average selling price rose 11.7%. Adjusted EBITDA was $36.0 million, down 62.4%, after a $12.7 million finance and insurance chargeback adjustment.
Annualized savings from its efficiency program now exceed $150 million. The company expects full-year 2026 adjusted EBITDA below the low end of its prior $230 million to $270 million range.
5. Herbalife: Does India Growth Explain a 6.0% Sales Rise and 36.1% Profit Gain?
Herbalife reported net sales of $1,350.2 million, up 6.0% and 7.6% in constant currency, its fifth consecutive quarter of sales growth. Volume rose 8.6%. India net sales rose $87 million, or 39%, while EMEA fell 4.9% on a 10.2% volume decline.
Net income attributable to the company rose 36.1% to $58.8 million, or $0.55 per diluted share. Adjusted EBITDA was $182 million, above the guided range of $160 million to $180 million. Net interest expense fell $19.1 million after an April 2026 refinancing.
Full-year reported net sales growth is now seen at 4.9% to 5.9%, but fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA is guided to $145 million to $165 million, below the third quarter.
Consumer Revenue Spread: How Do Hotels, Beauty and Household Sales Compare?
The five companies reported $15,555.2 million of combined revenue (calculated), an average of $3,111.0 million each (calculated). Marriott's revenue was about 5.2 times Herbalife's (calculated), and Estee Lauder and Clorox together reported $5,620 million (calculated).
Using the growth rates in the articles, the average change was 8.3% (calculated), but that figure blends an acquisition-boosted 33% at Clorox with a 12.4% decline at Camping World. Net income spans a profit of $794 million at Marriott to a loss of $320.1 million at Camping World, and the periods and Business models are not directly comparable.
What to Watch Next: Estee Lauder Event, Dividend Dates and Camping World's 2027 Framework
Estee Lauder set a Capital Markets event for Wednesday, Nov 4, 2026, inferred from the call remarks, and declared a $0.35 dividend payable Dec 15, 2026 to holders of record on Nov 30, 2026. Clorox's new chief executive takes over in January, and its second-quarter organic sales are guided flat to down 2%.
Camping World plans to outline a 2027 framework with fourth-quarter results, and Herbalife expects its $250 million buyback to start in the fourth quarter. No dated event was identified in the Marriott materials beyond its fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA guidance of 12% to 14% growth.
_11_03_2026_18_02_08_514188.jpg)





Please wait processing your request...