Key Highlights

  • Corebridge Financial reported third quarter 2026 Net Income of $1.44 billion, up from $144 million a year earlier.
  • Equitable Holdings swung to $1.121 billion of net income from a $1.3 billion net loss in the prior-year quarter.
  • Loews net income fell to $306 million from $504 million after a $125 million long-term care reserve update.
  • CNA Financial net income halved to $196 million, or $0.72 per diluted share, from $403 million.
  • Voya Financial lifted its quarterly Dividend 21% to $0.57 per share after posting $193 million of net income.

Which Financial Companies Reported the Highest Net Income in the Third Quarter of 2026?

Five financial companies that reported third quarter 2026 results around Nov 2, 2026 are ranked here by as-reported net income, highest first. Corebridge Financial (NYSE:CRBG) ranks first at $1.44 billion, followed by Equitable Holdings (NYSE:EQH) at $1.121 billion, Loews (NYSE:L) at $306 million, CNA Financial (NYSE:CNA) at $196 million and Voya Financial (NYSE:VOYA) at $193 million.

The bases are not identical. Corebridge and Voya report income available to common shareholders, Equitable and Loews report income attributable to the company or its shareholders, and CNA reports net income. The Corebridge article also gives no total Revenue figure, so profit rather than sales is the ranking yardstick.

The top two results were shaped by non-operating items. Corebridge attributed its jump largely to favorable net realized gains, and Equitable swung from a net loss of $1.3 billion a year earlier. The next three sit in a far narrower band, and two of them, Loews and CNA, took long-term care reserve charges that cut profit sharply from a year earlier.

1. Corebridge Financial: How Did Realized Gains Lift Net Income to $1.44 Billion?

Corebridge reported net income to common shareholders of $1.44 billion, or $3.22 per diluted share, against $144 million, or $0.27, a year earlier. The company credited favorable net realized gains, including changes in embedded Derivatives tied to a funds withheld Reinsurance arrangement and in Fair Value Market Risk benefits. Pre-tax income was $2.32 billion versus a pre-tax loss of $42 million.

Operating Earnings Per Share rose to $1.22 from $0.96, helped by a diluted share count that fell to 447 million from 541 million. Adjusted pre-tax Operating Income increased 4% to $677 million, but premiums and deposits dropped 29% to $8.8 billion, mostly on lower fixed index Annuity sales.

The company returned $295 million in the quarter, split between $185 million of Buybacks and $110 million of dividends. Holding Company Liquidity stood at $2.2 billion, and management said its planned Merger with another large insurer is moving through regulatory approval.

2. Equitable Holdings: What Drove the Swing From a $1.3 Billion Loss to $1.1 Billion of Profit?

Equitable reported net income of $1.1 billion, or $4.05 per share, against a net loss of $1.3 billion, or $4.47 per share, in the third quarter of 2025. Total revenues rose to $3.881 billion from $1.450 billion. Non-GAAP operating earnings reached $595 million, or $2.13 per share, and an annual actuarial assumption review added $111 million to net income.

Excluding notable items, operating earnings were $554 million, or $1.98 per share, up 19%. Asset management recorded $6.6 billion of net inflows against outflows of $2.3 billion a year earlier, led by institutional channels, while retail lost $8.4 billion.

It returned $320 million to shareholders, a 59% payout ratio, just under its 60% to 70% target for 2026. The company said it completed the sale of its Employee Benefits Business on Oct 13, 2026.

3. Loews: Why Did a Long-Term Care Reserve Update Pull Net Income to $306 Million?

Loews reported net income attributable to shareholders of $306 million, or $1.50 per share, down from $504 million, or $2.43. Revenues edged up 1.9% to $4,759 million. The insurance unit contributed $180 million versus $371 million, reflecting a $125 million after-tax long-term care reserve update, weaker underlying Underwriting and catastrophe losses of $78 million versus $41 million.

The combined ratio was 97.0% against 92.8%. Elsewhere, Loews Hotels & Co earned $16 million after a $3 million loss, while the pipeline business earned $85 million versus $94 million.

Parent company cash and investments, net, reached $4.4 billion from $3.9 billion at year end. The article is based on a quarterly filing only, with no press release or call material.

4. CNA Financial: How Far Did the Long-Term Care Review Cut Profit to $196 Million?

CNA reported net income of $196 million, or $0.72 per diluted share, against $403 million, or $1.48, a decline of about 51% (calculated). Total revenues were flat at $3.82 billion, and net earned premiums rose 1.7% to $2.83 billion (calculated). Core income fell to $203 million from $409 million.

Most of the swing came from the Life & Group segment, where the annual reserve review added $173 million of pre-tax long-term care reserves and left a core loss of $171 million. The Commercial combined ratio rose 7.0 points to 99.7%, while International improved to 86.1%.

The board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.48 per share. The article rests on a quarterly filing without a press release or call material.

5. Voya Financial: Does a 21% Dividend Increase Offset Flat Operating Results?

Voya reported net income to common shareholders of $193 million, or $2.09 per diluted share, up from $176 million, or $1.80. After-tax adjusted operating earnings were $240 million, or $2.60 per share, compared with $239 million, or $2.45. The company cited lower losses on exited businesses and higher adjusted operating earnings, offset by about $25 million of pre-tax severance expense. Total revenues were $2.03 billion, down from $2.13 billion.

Retirement client Assets reached $878 billion, up 12%, and Employee Benefits earned $51 million before tax. Voya generated about $225 million of excess Capital and returned roughly $150 million to shareholders.

The board approved a 21% rise in the quarterly dividend to $0.57 per share from the fourth quarter of 2026 and added $500 million to its repurchase authorization.

Net Income Gap Across Financial Companies: How Concentrated Were the Third Quarter Profits?

The five companies posted $3,256 million of combined net income (calculated), with an average of $651.2 million each (calculated). Corebridge and Equitable together accounted for 78.7% of that total (calculated), so the group is heavily weighted to its top two.

Corebridge earned about 7.5 times Voya's profit (calculated), yet the fourth and fifth places were separated by only $3 million. Bases differ: Corebridge's and Equitable's results reflect large non-operating swings, while Loews and CNA were reduced by long-term care reserve charges. Revenue is available for only four of the five, and Corebridge reported no total.

What to Watch Next: Dividend Dates, Filings and Merger Approvals

The dated items in the articles are specific. Corebridge's $0.25 dividend is payable Dec 31, 2026 to holders of record on Dec 17, 2026, and CNA's $0.48 dividend is payable Dec 3, 2026 to holders of record on Nov 16, 2026. Voya expects to file its Quarterly Report on or before Nov 9, 2026, and its first dividend at the $0.57 rate falls in the fourth quarter.

Equitable said its merger with another large insurer remains on track to close by year-end 2026, subject to regulatory approvals. Corebridge is also advancing a planned merger through approval, with more than $100 million of expense synergies identified. No dated event was identified in the Loews materials beyond its fourth quarter report, and no closing date was given for the Corebridge merger.