Key Highlights
- Vertex Pharmaceuticals ranked first with third quarter 2026 Revenue of $3.44 billion, up 12%.
- Neurocrine Biosciences grew revenue the fastest of the five, up 41.2% to $1,122.7 million.
- Jazz Pharmaceuticals posted a record $1.243 billion but a $483.4 million net loss after a $754.2 million acquired research charge.
- IDEXX Laboratories raised its 2026 revenue outlook to $4.741 billion to $4.767 billion.
- BioMarin delivered its first $1 billion quarter at $1,025 million but lowered 2026 revenue guidance.
Which Healthcare Companies Reported the Highest Revenue for the Third Quarter of 2026?
Five healthcare companies that reported on Nov 2, 2026 are ranked here by third quarter revenue, with rank 1 being the largest. All figures are in U.S. dollars and cover the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026, though the companies sit on very different revenue bases and growth rates.
Vertex Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:VRTX) ranks first with $3.44 billion, up 12%, and a raised full-year outlook. Jazz Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:JAZZ) is second with a record $1.243 billion, up about 10%, but a net loss of $483.4 million. IDEXX Laboratories (NASDAQ:IDXX) follows at $1.214 billion, up 9.9%, with Net Income of $317.1 million.
Neurocrine Biosciences (NASDAQ:NBIX) ranks fourth at $1,122.7 million, up 41.2%, with net income of $206.5 million. BioMarin (NASDAQ:BMRN) is fifth at $1,025 million, up 32%, and posted a GAAP net loss of $123 million. Acquisitions shaped the profit picture at four of the five companies.
1. Vertex Pharmaceuticals: Why Did Revenue Rise 12% While GAAP Profit Fell?
Vertex reported revenue of $3.44 billion, up 12% from $3.08 billion, helped by its cystic fibrosis medicines and contributions from CASGEVY, JOURNAVX and PALSONIFY. CASGEVY brought in $99 million and JOURNAVX $58 million.
GAAP net income was $654 million, versus $1.1 billion a year earlier, a decline of roughly 39.6% (calculated in the article). The company pointed to costs from an Acquisition that closed on Sep 1, 2026, including about $500 million of compensation and transaction expenses. Non-GAAP net income was $1.2 billion in both periods.
Full-year revenue guidance was raised to $13.15 billion to $13.25 billion from $13.1 billion to $13.2 billion. Cash and marketable securities were $9.8 billion at quarter end, down from $12.3 billion at Dec 31, 2025.
2. Jazz Pharmaceuticals: How Did a Record Quarter End in a Net Loss?
Jazz reported a record $1.243 billion of revenue, up about 10% from $1.126 billion, with the 10.4% figure being a calculation noted in its article. Xywav net sales rose 12% to $483 million, while Epidiolex sales were $295 million.
The quarter turned to a loss because the company booked a $754.2 million acquired in-process Research and Development expense on an acquisition completed on Sep 15, 2026, for $820.0 million net of cash acquired. That produced an operating loss of $413.4 million and a net loss of $483.4 million, or $7.48 per diluted share. Management said non-GAAP Earnings would have been $7.15 per share excluding the charge.
Oncology was a bright spot, with Zepzelca sales up 32% to $104 million and the new Ziihera launch contributing $21 million. Revenue guidance was raised and narrowed to $4.775 billion to $4.85 billion; the prior range is not stated in the article's files.
3. IDEXX Laboratories: What Drove the 9.9% Revenue Gain and Wider Margin?
IDEXX reported revenue of $1.214 billion, up 9.9% from $1.105 billion, or about 10% organically. Recurring diagnostics revenue rose 11% organically to $967.4 million, and management said growth was Volume led with about 4% net price.
Operating Margin widened to 33.1% from 32.1%, and diluted EPS reached $4.01 versus $3.40 on net income of $317.1 million. The article notes that the transcript gave $4.10 once, so the filing figure was used.
The company placed about 5,780 premium instruments and acquired a veterinary workflow software provider on Sep 15, 2026 for about $250 million. Its 2026 revenue outlook rose to $4.741 billion to $4.767 billion, with diluted EPS guidance of $14.96 to $15.16.
4. Neurocrine Biosciences: Which Products Powered 41.2% Revenue Growth?
Neurocrine reported record revenue of $1,122.7 million, up 41.2% from $794.9 million, a growth rate calculated from the filing. INGREZZA sales were $801.5 million, CRENESSITY more than doubled to $210.8 million, and VYKAT XR added $106.7 million after a May 2026 acquisition.
Net income of $206.5 million, or $1.96 per diluted share, was slightly below $209.5 million a year earlier. A $52.3 million unrealized loss on Equity investments replaced a $30.6 million gain, and research spending climbed to $351.8 million. Management said non-GAAP Earnings Per Share exceeded $3.
INGREZZA guidance for 2026 rose to $2.9 billion to $2.925 billion. One caution is that INGREZZA sales included a $20 million order-timing benefit expected to reverse in the fourth quarter.
5. BioMarin: Why Did a First $1 Billion Quarter Come With Lower Guidance?
BioMarin reported revenue of $1,025 million, up 32% from $776 million and the first quarter above $1 billion. Metabolic Conditions revenue rose 44% to $744 million after an acquisition that closed on Apr 27, 2026, and VOXZOGO grew 12% to $245 million.
The GAAP net loss was $123 million, or $0.63 per share, reflecting amortization, acquisition Debt interest, integration costs and $287.7 million of acquired research charges. Non-GAAP earnings were $0.23 per diluted share versus $0.12.
Full-year revenue guidance fell to $3,800 million to $3,900 million from $3,875 million to $3,925 million. Management tied that to one international customer deferring orders of roughly $70 million, citing customer Cash Flow disruption from Middle East conflict rather than patient demand. Non-GAAP EPS guidance dropped to $2.80 to $3.10 from $4.90 to $5.10.
Healthcare Revenue Ranking: How Far Apart Are the Five Q3 Results?
Combined revenue for the five companies was $8,045.7 million (calculated), and Vertex alone accounted for about 43% of it. Vertex's revenue was roughly 3.4 times BioMarin's (calculated), while the gap between ranks 2 and 3 was only $28.8 million (calculated).
Growth did not follow size. The simple average growth rate was 21.1% (calculated), with a spread of 31.3 percentage points (calculated) between Neurocrine at 41.2% and IDEXX at 9.9%. The two fastest growers, Neurocrine and BioMarin, rank fourth and fifth by revenue, and both included acquired products.
Profit was mixed. Combined net income was $570.8 million (calculated), with Jazz and BioMarin reporting losses tied to acquisition charges. Each company emphasized different non-GAAP measures, so net income is compared here on a GAAP basis only.
What to Watch Next: FDA Dates, an R&D Day and Guidance Updates Across Healthcare
Vertex has a Nov 30, 2026 FDA target action date for povetacicept in IgA nephropathy, and its finance chief moves to a chief operating role with a successor taking over as CFO on Jan 1, 2027. Neurocrine will hold its R&D Day in New York on Dec 15, 2026, and plans formal INGREZZA guidance for 2027 in February.
BioMarin has an FDA decision due Feb 28, 2027 on full approval of VOXZOGO in achondroplasia and a May 30, 2027 action date in hypochondroplasia. Jazz expects initial patient data for its epilepsy candidate at a medical meeting this quarter and has an Apr 16, 2027 FDA decision date for a new Epidiolex capsule.
IDEXX's materials identified no specific dated event beyond its fourth quarter results, for which no date was given.
_11_03_2026_18_02_08_514188.jpg)





Please wait processing your request...