Key Highlights
- Boise Cascade ranked first with third quarter 2026 sales of $1,802.2 million, up 8.1%.
- Allison Transmission grew net sales 121% to $1,534 million, including $653 million from an acquired off-highway business.
- V2X reported Revenue of $1.271 billion, up 8.9%, with a $12.8 billion Backlog and raised 2026 guidance.
- BWX Technologies posted revenue of $953.0 million and an $8.56 billion backlog while agreeing to sell its medical business.
- MSA Safety reported net sales of $536.4 million, up 15%, with 6% organic growth.
Which Industrial Companies Reported the Highest Revenue for the Third Quarter of 2026?
Five industrial companies that reported around Nov 2, 2026 are ranked here by third quarter revenue, highest first. All figures are in U.S. dollars. Fiscal periods differ slightly, as V2X's quarter ended Oct 2, 2026 while the others ended Sep 30, 2026, and growth rates reflect very different mixes of organic and acquired sales.
Boise Cascade (NYSE:BCC) ranks first with sales of $1,802.2 million, up 8.1%, and Net Income of $36.4 million. Allison Transmission (NYSE:ALSN) is second at $1,534 million, up 121%, with net income of $191 million. V2X (NYSE:VVX) ranks third at $1,271.5 million, up 8.9%, with net income of $32.0 million.
BWX Technologies (NYSE:BWXT) follows at $953.0 million, up 10.0%, with net income of $101.7 million. MSA Safety (NYSE:MSA) ranks fifth at $536.4 million, up 15%, with net income of $58.4 million. Three of the five credited acquisitions for some of their growth.
1. Boise Cascade: How Did Sales Rise 8.1% While Housing Starts Fell?
Boise Cascade reported sales of $1,802.2 million, up 8.1% from $1,667.8 million, and net income of $36.4 million, or $1.04 per diluted share, versus $21.8 million, or $0.58. Income from operations rose to $55.8 million from $32.3 million.
The article notes that U.S. housing starts fell 4% in the quarter. Even so, Building Materials Distribution sales rose 7% to $1,669.5 million, though segment income slipped to $51.3 million from $54.3 million as the mix moved toward lower-margin Commodity products.
Wood Products swung to segment income of $16.1 million from a $12.1 million loss, as plywood prices rose 31%. Only a quarterly filing was available, so no guidance figures are included. The company had $385.1 million of cash and $780.3 million of liquidity, and expects fourth quarter activity to slow seasonally.
2. Allison Transmission: What Did an Acquisition Add to a 121% Sales Jump?
Allison Transmission reported net sales of $1,534 million, up 121%, with the off-highway Business acquired on Jan 1, 2026 adding $653 million. The core transmission unit set a record at $881 million, up 27%, with North America On-Highway sales up 41% to $462 million.
Net income was $191 million, or $2.30 per diluted share, versus $1.63, and adjusted diluted EPS was $2.90. Adjusted EBITDA reached $400 million, but the Margin eased to 26.1% from 36.9% because the acquired business carries lower margins.
The company raised 2026 guidance for the second straight quarter, with net sales now expected at $5,975 million to $6,075 million. The article does not state the prior ranges. Net income guidance includes about $125 million of one-time pre-tax off-highway costs.
3. V2X: Where Did 8.9% Revenue Growth Come From?
V2X reported revenue of $1.271 billion, up 8.9% from $1.167 billion, supported by aerospace and modernization programs and a $128.9 million increase from discrete national security activities. Middle East revenue fell 30%, or $104.1 million, as a customer reduced program scope.
Net income rose to $32.0 million, or $1.01 per diluted share, from $24.6 million, and adjusted diluted EPS was $1.64. Operating Margin was 4.7% versus 4.8%, and adjusted EBITDA was $88.6 million.
Awards of about $1.6 billion produced a book-to-bill ratio of 1.2x and a total backlog of $12.8 billion. The company raised 2026 revenue guidance to $4.95 billion to $5.1 billion, though the article says prior ranges are not in its files, and expects low single-digit fourth quarter growth at the midpoint.
4. BWX Technologies: Why Is the Medical Business Being Sold?
BWX Technologies reported revenue of $953.0 million, up 10.0% from $866.3 million, with both segments growing. Net income attributable to the company was $101.7 million, or $1.11 per diluted share, versus $82.1 million, or $0.89.
Government Operations revenue rose 3.6% to $639.1 million and its operating margin widened to 19.2% from 15.8%. Commercial Operations revenue rose 25.2% to $314.2 million, though its margin slipped to 8.4% from 9.5% on acquisition and restructuring costs.
Backlog was $8.56 billion at Sep 30, 2026. On Jul 31, 2026, the company agreed to sell its medical business to a Private Equity buyer for up to $800 million, with closing expected in 2026 or the first quarter of 2027. The article does not state a reason for the sale, and no guidance was available.
5. MSA Safety: How Much of the 15% Sales Gain Was Organic?
MSA Safety reported net sales of $536.4 million, up 15% from $468.4 million. Acquisitions contributed 8 points and organic growth was 6%, with the Autronica Fire and Security purchase closing for $563 million, net of cash acquired.
GAAP diluted EPS fell to $1.51 from $1.77, as Transaction Costs rose to $15.0 million from $1.9 million and interest expense increased to $13.8 million. Adjusted diluted EPS rose 8% to $2.09, and adjusted operating margin was 21.4% versus 22.1%.
Free Cash Flow was $68.2 million versus $100.5 million. The company maintained its outlook for low-double-digit reported sales growth for the full year, and long-term Debt rose to $1.088 billion from $572.7 million at the end of 2025.
Industrial Revenue Ranking: Does Size Predict Growth or Profit Margin?
Combined revenue for the five was $6,097.1 million (calculated), an average of $1,219.4 million (calculated). Boise Cascade's sales were about 3.4 times MSA Safety's (calculated), and the gap between ranks 1 and 2 was $268.2 million (calculated).
The simple average growth rate was 32.6% (calculated), but that is heavily skewed by Allison Transmission's acquisition-driven 121%. Excluding it, the other four averaged 10.5% (calculated). Allison Transmission's core unit, at $881 million, is the more comparable base.
Net income as a share of revenue was about 12.5% at Allison Transmission, 10.9% at MSA Safety and 10.7% at BWX Technologies, against roughly 2.0% at Boise Cascade and 2.5% at V2X (all calculated). Combined net income was $419.5 million (calculated). Bases differ in fiscal period and GAAP versus adjusted measures, so GAAP figures are used.
What to Watch Next: Dividend Dates, a Medical Sale and Backlog Conversion in Industrials
Boise Cascade has a $0.23 per share dividend payable Dec 16, 2026, to holders of record on Dec 1, 2026. MSA Safety planned a call on Nov 3, 2026 to discuss the quarter, and Allison Transmission said its Form 10-Q was due later in the week, with no exact date given.
BWX Technologies expects its medical business sale to close in 2026 or the first quarter of 2027, subject to regulatory approvals, though no exact date was stated. V2X's materials identified no specific dated event, only formal 2027 guidance still to come.
Management at Boise Cascade expects fourth quarter seasonality and early industry projections point to lower 2027 housing starts, which are the main undated items for that company.
_11_03_2026_18_02_08_514188.jpg)





Please wait processing your request...