Key Highlights

● Sales reached nearly $25 billion, up 11%, and full-year guidance was raised.

● A Tariff payment recovery added about 25 cents to adjusted earnings per share.

● Backlog reached a record $340 billion, split almost evenly between commercial aerospace and defense.

● A $363 million charge tied to a customer Bankruptcy hit Pratt and Whitney.

RTX Corporation (NYSE:RTX) raised its full-year guidance after a third quarter in which sales rose by double digits, Backlog reached a record and adjusted Earnings Per Share jumped by a third. The numbers cleared consensus comfortably, and the shares moved higher in early trading on the day of the release, according to market coverage.

Underneath the headline, three items shaped the quarter. A recovery of tariff payments added roughly a quarter of a dollar to adjusted earnings per share. A charge tied to the bankruptcy of an airline customer cut into reported results at the engine business. And free cash flow, though still solid, fell sharply from the year before, with the company saying contract Assets and timing played a part.

What did RTX report for the quarter?

Sales were about $25 billion, up 11% from the year-earlier quarter and 12% on an organic basis. Reported earnings per share were $1.89, up from $1.41, while adjusted earnings per share were $2.26, up 33% from $1.70.

Net earnings attributable to common owners were about $2.6 billion. Free Cash Flow was about $2.1 billion, built from Operating Cash Flow of about $2.9 billion less Capital spending of roughly $750 million.

Market coverage said the adjusted figure was well above the consensus of about $1.78 and that sales were above the roughly $24 billion expected. Chairman and chief executive Chris Calio credited strong execution and said Demand remained robust.

Calio also pointed to over $81 billion of new commercial and defense awards in the quarter and to a record backlog. Operating earnings on a reported basis were about $3.3 billion, up roughly a third from the year before, with the gain helped by the tariff recovery described below and offset in part by the customer bankruptcy charge at the engine business. The company also reported that net earnings grew by roughly a third, in line with the adjusted per-share result.

How much of the earnings beat came from tariff refunds?

The company's adjusted earnings per share included about $0.25 from a recovery related to tariffs paid under an emergency economic powers law. Independent commentary on the filing noted that this was more than half of the roughly $0.48 gap between the reported figure and consensus.

By that commentary, RTX had paid roughly half a billion dollars in the duties, recognized about $400 million in approved refunds and received about three-tenths in cash, with a further sum possibly still to be recognized. The recovery was spread across the businesses, with roughly $250 million in Collins Aerospace and roughly $160 million in Pratt and Whitney.

The same commentary pointed out that the government has appealed the refund order and is applying replacement duties under other authority. That means the recovery is better read as a catch-up item than as a recurring source of earnings, a distinction management drew by showing the amounts in its segment reconciliation.

Another way to see the effect is through margins. Collins and Pratt and Whitney both show adjusted operating margins that include their tariff recoveries, so a reader comparing them with prior-year margins is not looking at identical definitions. Subtracting the recoveries would lower both margins by a noticeable amount, which is the kind of adjustment independent commentators made when describing the result as strong but flattered.

How did Collins Aerospace perform?

Collins reported sales of about $8.4 billion, up 10%. Adjusted operating earnings were about $1.8 billion, a Margin of about 21.3%, a figure that includes the tariff recovery of roughly $250 million.

Commercial aftermarket sales at the segment rose by about 9% according to independent commentary, reflecting the continued demand for spare parts and repair on an aging global fleet. Original equipment sales benefited from steady aircraft production, although airframers have been working through Supply constraints for several years.

Collins makes avionics, interiors, power systems and landing gear among other products, and its results are often read alongside the engine Business as a gauge of airline spending. A strong aftermarket quarter in both segments fits the picture of heavy utilization across airlines.

Collins also supplies products to defense customers, and the segment benefits when military aircraft programs ramp. Its original equipment sales are sensitive to the production rates of the two large commercial airframers, whose output has been constrained by shortages of parts and labor. Management has repeatedly said supply chain disruption continues to affect deliveries, and the filing carries that caution again.

Why did Pratt and Whitney report lower operating earnings?

Pratt and Whitney sales rose by 10% to about $9.2 billion, led by a commercial aftermarket increase of roughly a fifth, driven mainly by Volume on the geared turbofan engine family. Original equipment sales fell by about 5% on mix, and military sales edged up.

Reported operating earnings fell to about $608 million after a charge of about $363 million tied to a customer bankruptcy. The company excluded the charge from adjusted results, which show operating earnings of about $968 million and a margin of about 10.5%, including roughly $160 million of tariff recovery.

Independent commentary linked the bankruptcy to an increase of roughly $300 million in the allowance for expected Credit losses over the first nine months. Readers will recall that the engine business also carried a very large charge in an earlier year over a powder metal Manufacturing issue, which is part of why the segment attracts close attention.

The geared turbofan family powers a large number of narrowbody jets, and the repair and inspection needs of that fleet have driven a long run of aftermarket growth. That growth is a mixed matter for airlines, which face aircraft on the ground during shop visits, and for the company, which benefits from service Revenue but also carries obligations to customers for compensation in some cases. The latest quarter shows aftermarket strength continuing, while original equipment sales slipped as the mix shifted toward other engines.

What drove growth at Raytheon?

Raytheon was the fastest-growing segment, with sales of about $8 billion, up 14%. Operating earnings were about $1.1 billion at a margin of about 14.1%, and independent commentary said roughly $85 million of that came from an international contract modification and an offset obligation adjustment.

Defense orders in the quarter were large. The commentary cited multi-year production contracts for the Tomahawk and the AMRAAM air-to-air missile among the awards, lifting defense backlog sharply over the first nine months. Total defense backlog now stands at about $164 billion.

A day before the results, the Army awarded a production contract worth about $215 million for next-generation launchers to the Javelin joint venture, which Raytheon operates together with Lockheed Martin. It was a small item for RTX, yet it is typical of the steady stream of munitions and sensor work flowing to the segment.

Raytheon makes missiles, air defense systems, radars and sensors, among them products that have seen higher use and replenishment demand in recent conflicts. Governments in several regions have placed multi-year orders to build stockpiles, which is the kind of demand that converts into backlog well before it appears as sales. The segment's margin was helped by the one-time contract items noted above, so its underlying margin is somewhat lower than the reported figure.

How big is the backlog and what is in it?

RTX reported a record backlog of about $340 billion, with roughly $176 billion commercial and $164 billion defense. New commercial and defense awards in the quarter exceeded $81 billion.

The commercial portion reflects long-duration engine and aftermarket service agreements that run for years, while the defense portion consists of production, sustainment and development contracts with the Pentagon and allied governments. Neither figure is a schedule of revenue timing, and the company notes that conversion depends on supply chain performance and customer funding.

Independent commentary also observed that customer advances, recorded as contract liabilities, stood at about $21.6 billion, while contract assets, representing work performed but not yet billed, were about $18.7 billion. Those two balance-sheet lines help explain the movement in operating cash flow.

The split between commercial and defense is a useful reminder that the company carries two different kinds of obligation. Commercial customers pay through the life of an engine, with aftermarket service often more lucrative than the original sale. Defense customers pay under fixed-price and cost-plus arrangements, where cost overruns can fall to the company on certain contracts. Neither source of backlog is without uncertainty, and the filing describes the factors that could alter conversion.

Why did free cash flow fall even as earnings rose?

Free cash flow of about $2.1 billion was down by roughly 47% from the prior-year quarter, and operating cash flow of about $2.9 billion was down by roughly 38%. The decline came even as adjusted earnings rose by a third.

Contract assets grew by about $1.6 billion over the first nine months, according to independent commentary, absorbing cash that earnings would otherwise generate. Operating cash flow also included roughly $300 million from the tariff refund, so the underlying decline was larger than the headline shows.

Management nonetheless raised full-year free cash flow guidance to a range of $9 billion to $9.2 billion, up from $8.5 billion to $8.75 billion. That implies a stronger final quarter, and the statements carry the usual cautions about supply chains, customer funding and government actions.

Market participants watch free cash flow closely for aerospace companies because long programs can tie up Working Capital for years. The third quarter's figure shows how timing of customer payments and the buildup of unbilled work can move cash independently of earnings. The company has not described the decline as a change in the earnings power of its businesses.

What changed in the full-year guidance for RTX Corporation?

Adjusted sales guidance was lifted to a range of $97 billion to $97.5 billion from $95 billion to $96 billion. Organic Sales growth is now expected at 10 to 11%, up from 8 to 9%.

Adjusted earnings per share guidance moved to a range of $7.65 to $7.75 from $7.10 to $7.25. Market coverage said the midpoint was well above the consensus that preceded the release.

Because the tariff recovery of about $0.25 sits inside the quarter's adjusted figure, a share of the raised range reflects that one-time item rather than a change in operating run rate.

How did the market and peers react on the day?

Shares of RTX rose by about 2% in premarket trading on the day of the release, according to market coverage, even as broad Equity indexes opened slightly lower. That coverage attributed the gain mainly to company-specific factors.

GE Aerospace and Northrop Grumman reported their own quarterly results the same morning, placing the three companies' numbers side by side for readers comparing commercial engines with defense work. Engine makers shared the theme of strong aftermarket demand, while defense contractors pointed to large multi-year orders.

Price moves on a single morning are a thin basis for conclusions, and the figures cited here are drawn from the coverage rather than from the company's filing. The filing itself is the authoritative source for the reported numbers.

What uncertainties does the company flag?

The filing lists the usual exposures for an aerospace and defense group: supply chain disruption, labor availability, government budget decisions, trade measures, customer credit and the timing of large contracts. The bankruptcy charge in the quarter is a concrete example of customer credit exposure, and the tariff refund is an example of trade measures that can move in either direction.

Independent commentary noted that the filing warns of continued supply chain disruption, and that management did not use language saying demand exceeds supply. That wording is a reminder that the commercial side of the business is limited by how fast partners can deliver parts, rather than by order volume.

The government appeal of the tariff refund order is also unresolved. If the order is reversed, amounts not yet received could change, and replacement duties under other authority could add cost in later periods. Management has not quantified those outcomes in the material reviewed here.

Where does RTX fit among industrial and defense shares?

Readers following Industrial Stocks will notice that RTX straddles two cycles: commercial aviation, tied to airline traffic and fleet age, and defense, tied to government munitions and sensor budgets. Few large industrial companies carry an order book so evenly split between the two.

The stock is a member of the Dow Jones, and that membership means it often appears in broad market summaries. Inclusion in an index is not a statement about direction and does not alter how the company reports.

Questions that remain open, based on the reported figures, include how long the engine aftermarket continues to grow at a fifth, how much of the tariff recovery is still to come, and how quickly contract assets convert into cash. The next scheduled Quarterly Report will address each.