Everspin Technologies reported total revenue of $18.7 million for Q2 2026, exceeding the consensus estimate of $13.2 million. This performance underscores the company's expanding market presence and strong product demand, making it an attractive prospect for investors looking for growth potential.
Key Highlights
- The company attributed its revenue growth to strong product sales totaling $15.3 million, which marks a notable increase from the previous year’s $11.1 million.
- Everspin's shares have appreciated by 60.4% year-to-date, although they have seen a decline of 8.7% over the past month, reflecting broader market fluctuations.
- Looking ahead, Everspin expects Q3 2026 revenues to fall between $19.5 million and $20.5 million, with a GAAP net loss projected between $(0.10) and $(0.05) per share.
Everspin Technologies Inc. (NASDAQ: MRAM) reported second-quarter revenues of $18.7 million, a substantial increase from $13.2 million in Q2 2025, beating analyst expectations for a $0.09 earnings per share (EPS) by delivering $0.11. The growth reflects strong demand in its core markets of data centers, industrial automation, and aerospace and defense. Despite challenges associated with operating expenses, this performance positions Everspin favorably in an increasingly competitive environment, revealing investor confidence in future growth potential.
Revenue Breakdown
The company attributed its revenue growth to strong product sales totaling $15.3 million, which marks a notable increase from the previous year’s $11.1 million. Everspin's gross margin improved to 53.9%, up from 51.3% the prior year, while operating expenditures rose significantly to $14.5 million from $8.7 million. This juxtaposition of rising sales and heightened costs presents investors with a blended view of the company’s financial health, emphasizing the importance of controlling expenses amidst strong revenue growth.
Performance Context
Everspin's shares have appreciated by 60.4% year-to-date, although they have seen a decline of 8.7% over the past month, reflecting broader market fluctuations. Current short interest stands at 15% of shares outstanding, a 42% increase from previous figures. This dynamic showcases investor reactions to the strong earnings report as well as the competitive demand environment in Everspin's sector, where competitors like CEVA and INDI have also shown positive movements today.
Future Expectations
Looking ahead, Everspin expects Q3 2026 revenues to fall between $19.5 million and $20.5 million, with a GAAP net loss projected between $(0.10) and $(0.05) per share. Non-GAAP net income is anticipated within the range of $0.10 to $0.15 per diluted share. The comprehensive outlook indicates the company’s strategic focus on balancing growth in revenue with prudent expense management.
Furthermore, investors should closely monitor the upcoming conference call on August 5, where management may provide additional insights into its long-term growth strategy and market positioning.
Peers Moving on This News
- CEVA Inc (CEVA) up 2.7%
- indie Semiconductor Inc (INDI) up 0.3%
Analysis based on the Form 8-K filed 5 August 2026; figures verified against the filing and live market data.
This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Please consult a licensed financial adviser before making investment decisions.
_11_08_2026_04_24_39_650739.jpg)



_11_08_2026_04_26_37_191666.jpg)

Please wait processing your request...