Enerpac beat on both lines and announced its largest acquisition, buying SFE Group for $472 million. It also trimmed full-year adjusted EBITDA guidance, citing Middle East conflict pressure on services. Shares rose on the print, then gave ground as oil moved.

Key Highlights

  • Adjusted EPS of $0.60 beat the roughly $0.49 estimate and rose from $0.51, including an $0.08 benefit from expected IEEPA tariff refunds
  • Net sales of $167.6 million rose 6% from $158.7 million, with organic growth of 3%, against a $165.6 million estimate
  • Enerpac agreed to acquire SFE Group for approximately $472 million in cash, 10.6 times trailing adjusted EBITDA and 9.5 times including anticipated synergies
  • Full-year adjusted EBITDA guidance was cut to $151 million to $156 million from $158 million to $163 million, with organic growth trimmed to 1% to 2%
  • Net leverage is expected near 2.8 times at closing, falling to roughly 2.2 times within 12 months against a 1.5 to 2.5 times target range

Enerpac Tool Group Corp. (NYSE: EPAC) reported fiscal third quarter 2026 results on July 7, paired with the largest acquisition in its history. Net sales of $167.6 million rose 6% from $158.7 million, with organic growth of 3%, ahead of the $165.6 million analysts expected. Adjusted EPS of $0.60 topped the roughly $0.49 estimate and rose from $0.51 a year earlier. Shares climbed sharply on the news, with reported one-day moves ranging from 6.3% to 8.7%, before retreating Thursday as renewed United States and Iran strikes lifted oil prices and pressured industrials.

The composition of the beat matters. Adjusted EPS of $0.60 included an $0.08 benefit from expected IEEPA tariff refunds. Strip that and the figure is $0.52 against $0.51, essentially flat. Adjusted EBITDA of $46.9 million rose 14.3% to a 28.0% margin, and gross margin expanded to 53.0% from 50.4%. The operating business improved. The earnings beat was substantially a tariff recovery.

Underneath, the segments diverged. Within Industrial Tools and Services, product sales grew 5% organically while services declined 8%. Cortland delivered 25% organic growth. Management identified power generation and data centre verticals as key growth drivers, disclosed a defence contract worth nearly $5 million with a European military contractor, and noted eight new product launches in fiscal 2026, double the prior year's pace, with ten expected by year end. The heavy lifting technology line, aimed partly at data centre construction, is growing faster than the corporate average and carries a less favourable margin mix, which management flagged as a headwind.

The services decline is the number that shaped guidance. Enerpac cut full-year adjusted EBITDA guidance to $151 million to $156 million from $158 million to $163 million, trimmed organic growth to 1% to 2%, and set adjusted EPS at $1.84 to $1.89. Management cited headwinds from the ongoing Middle East conflict affecting service revenues, alongside margin mix pressure from higher heavy lifting technology growth. Free cash flow guidance was unchanged, with year-to-date free cash flow at $60 million against operating cash flow of $69 million versus $56 million a year earlier. The company returned $15 million through buybacks in the quarter.

An industrial tools company reporting that a regional war has interrupted its service business is not offering an excuse. Enerpac's service revenue depends on scheduled maintenance at refineries, petrochemical plants and infrastructure sites, a meaningful share of which sit in the Gulf. When those facilities defer turnarounds, the technicians do not deploy and the revenue does not arrive. It returns when the projects do.

The acquisition is the more consequential news. Enerpac agreed with SFEG Holdings, Inc., a portfolio company of Gladstone Investment Corporation, to acquire Specialized Fabrication Equipment Group LLC for approximately $472 million in cash. The Houston-based business provides specialised fabrication and industrial tool solutions, generated trailing twelve month sales of roughly $170 million and adjusted EBITDA of approximately $44 million through March 31, 2026, and derives about 70% of sales from the United States with high single digit organic growth in recent years. The purchase represents 10.6 times trailing adjusted EBITDA, or 9.5 times including synergies expected within three years. It is set to close in the first quarter of fiscal 2027, subject to regulatory approval, and management expects it to be accretive to fiscal 2027 adjusted EPS.

The financing structure carries the risk. Enerpac will fund the deal through borrowings under its revolving credit facility plus activation of approximately $225 million under the accordion feature of its senior credit agreement. Net debt leverage rises to roughly 2.8 times at closing, above the 1.5 to 2.5 times target range, with management projecting a return to approximately 2.2 times within 12 months. CFO Darren Kosick said the company is modelling minimal near-term cost synergies, focusing instead on revenue growth, with year-three EBITDA synergies of $4 million to $6 million anticipated.

That is a conservative underwriting, and it should be read as such. Paying 10.6 times for a business with $44 million of EBITDA while assuming almost no cost takeout means the returns depend on SFE growing. CEO Paul Sternlieb framed the deal as expanding Enerpac's serviceable addressable market by approximately $1 billion, from roughly $4.5 billion to $5.5 billion, with increased exposure to defence, power generation, semiconductors and data centres.

The tension is visible without straining. Enerpac is levering up above its stated range to buy growth exposure in exactly the verticals it says are working, in the same quarter it cut guidance because a different vertical stopped working. Both decisions may be correct. They are not obviously consistent, and the market spent Thursday deciding which one to weight.

Conclusion

Enerpac delivered an operating quarter that was better than the headline suggests and worse than the adjusted EPS implies. Gross margin expanded 260 basis points, adjusted EBITDA margin reached 28.0%, and product sales grew 5% organically. A tariff refund supplied most of the earnings surprise, and services contracted 8% on regional conflict. Then the company announced a $472 million acquisition that takes leverage above its own target range.

Three variables determine the outcome. First, whether Middle East service revenue returns before the guidance cut becomes a guidance trend, since deferred turnarounds are recoverable and cancelled ones are not. Second, whether SFE Group grows fast enough to justify 10.6 times trailing EBITDA under an underwriting that assumes almost no cost synergies, because the accretion case rests entirely on revenue. Third, whether leverage retraces from 2.8 times to 2.2 times within 12 months as management projects, given that free cash flow guidance is unchanged and the accordion is now drawn. Enerpac has bought optionality on the industrial verticals it believes in. It has also spent the balance sheet flexibility that let it wait.