…
Recon Technology, Ltd. provides hardware, software, and on-site services to companies in the petroleum mining and extraction industry in China. The Company provides specialized equipment, automation systems, tools, chemicals, outsourcing platform services, and field services to energy industry companies mainly in China. The company offers equipment, tools, and other components and parts related to oilfield production and other energy industries; and develops and sells industrial automation control and information solutions. It is also involved in designing, testing, and implementing solutions for sewage, oily sludge treatment; and produces and sells integrated equipment and project services. In addition, the company develops, upgrades, and maintains online operation platform of gas stations, marketing, and promotion related services, as well as engages in production and efficiency of exploited oil wells business and plastic chemical cycle activities. Further, it provides equipment for oil and gas production and transportation, including heating furnaces, burner, waste water and oil treatment products and services, chemical recycling plan, automation system and service; and operates platform services comprising intelligent marketing system and digitalization solution for gas stations. Additionally, the company offers equipment and accessories. Recon Technology, Ltd. was incorporated in 2007 and is based in Beijing, China.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
Recon Technology Ltd is a Cayman Islands holding company with operating subsidiaries in the People's Republic of China; public filings give limited detail on its specific products and end markets. Major long-term growth drivers are not clearly documented, so investors may find the company attractive only if future reports show scalable revenues, stronger operational performance or credible exposure to growth sectors.
The principal investment risks include thin trading liquidity, uncertainty around financial reporting and governance, concentration or unpredictability of revenue, and exposure to Chinese regulatory and geopolitical developments.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2021-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2021-06-30 |
| Income before tax | -43.70M | -51.44M | -61.46M | 93.68M | -26.39M |
| Minority interest | - | 1.56M | 2.31M | 1.30M | 3.03M |
| Net income | -42.59M | -49.87M | -59.17M | 95.59M | -25.87M |
| Selling general administrative | 46.79M | 63.77M | 76.78M | 83.28M | 45.95M |
| Selling and marketing expenses | 9.34M | 10.37M | 10.64M | 10.15M | 8.04M |
| Gross profit | 15.24M | 20.88M | 18.87M | 19.42M | 7.22M |
| Reconciled depreciation | - | - | 6.94M | 6.48M | 5.02M |
| Ebit | -57.32M | -50.37M | -54.31M | -82.30M | -60.45M |
| Ebitda | -54.17M | -47.52M | -47.38M | -70.42M | -53.61M |
| Depreciation and amortization | 3.15M | 2.84M | 6.94M | 11.88M | 6.84M |
| Operating income | -57.32M | -71.64M | -69.33M | -82.30M | -60.45M |
| Other operating expenses | 123.60M | 140.49M | 135.11M | 166.08M | 108.39M |
| Interest expense | 0.15M | 1.07M | 2.51M | 1.52M | 2.21M |
| Tax provision | - | 0.00M | 0.02M | -0.61M | -0.52M |
| Interest income | - | 22.90M | 13.60M | 5.57M | 0.92M |
| Net interest income | - | 21.83M | 11.09M | 4.05M | -1.29M |
| Income tax expense | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.02M | -0.61M | -0.52M |
| Total revenue | 66.29M | 68.85M | 67.11M | 83.78M | 47.94M |
| Total operating expenses | 72.56M | 92.52M | 86.87M | 101.73M | 67.67M |
| Cost of revenue | 51.04M | 47.98M | 48.25M | 64.35M | 40.72M |
| Total other income expense net | 13.62M | 20.20M | -4.55M | 175.98M | 34.06M |
| Net income from continuing ops | - | -51.44M | -61.48M | 94.29M | -25.87M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | - | - | 95.59M | -22.83M |
| Breakdown | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2021-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2021-06-30 |
| Total assets | 525.62M | 552.39M | 531.82M | 490.24M | 566.52M |
| Intangible assets | - | - | - | 7.18M | 7.90M |
| Other current assets | 148.32M | 49.59M | 53.33M | 35.46M | 50.45M |
| Total liab | 71.65M | 61.46M | 92.67M | 77.36M | 279.00M |
| Total stockholder equity | 467.43M | 502.55M | 449.21M | 420.63M | 295.10M |
| Other current liab | 17.81M | 9.08M | 11.96M | 10.24M | 15.47M |
| Common stock | 0.12M | 0.10M | 29.25M | 20.41M | 16.34M |
| Capital stock | - | 0.10M | 29.25M | 20.41M | 16.34M |
| Retained earnings | -258.75M | -220.31M | -170.44M | -111.27M | -206.86M |
| Other liab | - | - | - | 16.78M | 191.26M |
| Good will | - | - | 0.00M | 4.73M | 7.00M |
| Other assets | - | - | - | 1.56M | 0.11M |
| Cash | 98.87M | 109.99M | 104.13M | 316.97M | 344.00M |
| Total current liabilities | 60.57M | 47.48M | 61.03M | 52.88M | 76.46M |
| Current deferred revenue | - | 1.82M | 2.75M | 2.00M | 7.69M |
| Net debt | -64.43M | -69.85M | -68.56M | -285.38M | -301.37M |
| Short term debt | 23.36M | 26.17M | 35.54M | 23.90M | 31.35M |
| Short long term debt | - | 22.43M | 32.47M | 20.01M | 29.13M |
| Short long term debt total | 34.44M | 40.14M | 35.56M | 31.60M | 42.63M |
| Other stockholder equity | 692.57M | 681.48M | 551.12M | 496.04M | 479.49M |
| Property plant equipment | - | - | - | 31.15M | 35.06M |
| Total current assets | 356.16M | 506.49M | 504.41M | 445.62M | 488.51M |
| Long term investments | - | - | - | 0.00M | 27.93M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | - | 408.73M | 280.19M |
| Short term investments | 3.60M | 88.09M | 184.18M | - | - |
| Net receivables | 89.40M | 252.53M | 156.44M | 89.29M | 90.41M |
| Long term debt | - | 10.00M | - | 5.51M | 6.49M |
| Inventory | 15.96M | 6.29M | 6.33M | 3.89M | 3.64M |
| Accounts payable | 19.40M | 10.19M | 10.79M | 16.74M | 21.96M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 33.49M | 41.29M | 39.28M | 15.46M | 6.12M |
| Non currrent assets other | 118.50M | - | 0.00M | 1.56M | 8.04M |
| Non current assets total | 169.46M | 45.90M | 27.41M | 44.63M | 78.01M |
| Capital lease obligations | - | 7.71M | 3.09M | 6.08M | 7.02M |
| Breakdown | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2021-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2021-06-30 |
| Investments | - | 2.98M | -245.22M | -0.33M | -46.54M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | - | -11.10M | 2.05M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | 33.71M | 2.98M | - | -0.33M | -46.54M |
| Net borrowings | - | - | - | -10.09M | 49.43M |
| Total cash from financing activities | -3.27M | 45.02M | 56.38M | -10.00M | 394.03M |
| Change to operating activities | - | - | - | 4.41M | -25.95M |
| Net income | -42.59M | -49.87M | -61.48M | 94.29M | -25.87M |
| Change in cash | -11.96M | 5.98M | -212.84M | -26.30M | 313.66M |
| Begin period cash flow | 110.84M | 104.86M | 317.70M | 344.00M | 30.34M |
| End period cash flow | 98.88M | 110.84M | 104.86M | 317.70M | 344.00M |
| Total cash from operating activities | -33.77M | -43.75M | -51.69M | -26.25M | -34.05M |
| Issuance of capital stock | - | 77.71M | 28.17M | 0.00M | 81.09M |
| Depreciation | 7.72M | 4.48M | 6.94M | 6.48M | 5.02M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | 43.65M | 3.49M | - | - | - |
| Change to inventory | -4.79M | 3.17M | -2.37M | -0.69M | -2.50M |
| Change to account receivables | 1.69M | -12.15M | -0.50M | 3.81M | 21.74M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | -3.27M | 45.02M | 49.75M | 21.19M | 343.60M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | - | -126.57M | -10.75M |
| Capital expenditures | 9.93M | 0.50M | 0.94M | 0.69M | 0.52M |
| Change in working capital | -3.30M | -16.64M | -16.03M | -1.74M | -5.49M |
| Stock based compensation | 10.28M | 23.50M | 26.19M | 39.26M | 6.14M |
| Other non cash items | -5.88M | -5.21M | -3.61M | -163.91M | -13.43M |
| Free cash flow | -43.71M | -44.25M | -52.63M | -26.94M | -34.57M |
Sector: Energy Industry: Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(USD) |
Price
(USD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RCON Recon Technology Ltd |
0.01 0.97% |
0.83 | - | - | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.28 |
| SLB SLB N.V. |
0.28 0.56% |
49.92 | 26.44 | 16.31 | 2.21 | 3.04 | 2.42 | 13.18 |
| BKR Baker Hughes Co |
1.67 3.61% |
47.87 | 18.24 | 17.57 | 2.03 | 2.83 | 2.05 | 11.20 |
| HAL Halliburton Company |
-0.08 0.25% |
31.84 | 18.29 | 12.12 | 1.33 | 2.65 | 1.58 | 9.83 |
| FTI TechnipFMC PLC |
1.93 3.13% |
63.52 | 25.50 | 21.74 | 2.82 | 8.73 | 2.77 | 14.51 |
Recon Technology, Ltd. provides hardware, software, and on-site services to companies in the petroleum mining and extraction industry in China. The Company provides specialized equipment, automation systems, tools, chemicals, outsourcing platform services, and field services to energy industry companies mainly in China. The company offers equipment, tools, and other components and parts related to oilfield production and other energy industries; and develops and sells industrial automation control and information solutions. It is also involved in designing, testing, and implementing solutions for sewage, oily sludge treatment; and produces and sells integrated equipment and project services. In addition, the company develops, upgrades, and maintains online operation platform of gas stations, marketing, and promotion related services, as well as engages in production and efficiency of exploited oil wells business and plastic chemical cycle activities. Further, it provides equipment for oil and gas production and transportation, including heating furnaces, burner, waste water and oil treatment products and services, chemical recycling plan, automation system and service; and operates platform services comprising intelligent marketing system and digitalization solution for gas stations. Additionally, the company offers equipment and accessories. Recon Technology, Ltd. was incorporated in 2007 and is based in Beijing, China.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Guangqiang Chen | Chairman & CTO | 1963 |
| Mr. Shenping Yin | Co-Founder, CEO & Director | 1970 |
| Ms. Jia Liu | CFO, Company Sec. & Director | 1983 |
| Ms. Jia Liu | CFO, Company Secretary & Director | 1983 |
| Mr. Guangqiang Chen | Founder, Chairman & CTO | 1963 |
| Mr. Shenping Yin | Founder, CEO & Director | 1970 |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.