Key Highlights

  • Celanese reported third-quarter 2026 net sales of $2.556 billion and free Cash Flow of $461 million.
  • Chemours posted Net Income of $196 million, including a $150 million insurance receipt.
  • Huntsman narrowed its net loss to $18 million on 18% higher revenue.
  • Cabot guided fiscal 2027 adjusted EPS to a range of $6.15 to $6.75.
  • Metallus reported net income of $23.8 million and a defense contract valued at up to $995 million.

Which Chemicals and Metals Companies Reported Results on Nov 2, 2026?

Five materials producers published quarterly results on Nov 2, 2026, and the group covers Commodity chemicals, specialty chemicals and specialty steel. Revenue growth spanned 3% to about 18%, while profit outcomes varied widely.

Celanese (NYSE:CE) reported third-quarter 2026 net sales of $2.556 billion, up about 6%, with adjusted EPS of $1.65 and a raised free cash flow outlook. Chemours (NYSE:CC) posted net sales of $1,540 million and net income of $196 million, helped by a $150 million insurance receipt. Huntsman (NYSE:HUN) reported revenue of $1,717 million, up 18%, and a net loss of $18 million.

Cabot (NYSE:CBT) reported fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 revenue of $1,009 million and net income of $66 million. Metallus (NYSE:MTUS) reported net sales of $337.2 million and net income of $23.8 million. Fiscal and calendar quarters differ, so Cabot's period ended Sep 30, 2026 is its fiscal fourth quarter, not a third quarter. Company-defined adjusted measures are not directly comparable across the group.

Celanese: How Did a Raised Cash Flow Outlook Shape the Quarter?

Celanese reported third-quarter 2026 net sales of $2.556 billion, up about 6% from a year earlier but down 7% from the second quarter, which management described as expected moderation. Adjusted EPS was $1.65 versus $1.34, and net Earnings attributable to the company were $74 million.

The Acetyl Chain grew sales 14% to $1.209 billion on pricing and spot opportunities, while Engineered Materials slipped 1% to $1.368 billion, with a divested Business accounting for a 6% drag. The year-earlier GAAP result included a $1.1 billion non-cash Goodwill impairment, so that comparison is distorted.

Free cash flow was $461 million, and net Debt fell to $10.183 billion. The company guided full-year 2026 adjusted EPS to about $6.00 to $6.25 and lifted free cash flow guidance to $750 million to $800 million. Its prior adjusted EPS guidance was not stated in the files, and the net debt comparison relies on an assumed column order that should be verified.

Chemours: What Drove Net Income to $196 Million?

Chemours reported net sales of $1,540 million, up 3%, as a 5% price increase outweighed a 2% Volume decline. Net income attributable to the company was $196 million, or $1.29 per diluted share, against $46 million a year earlier. The $150 million insurance receipt tied to a PFAS-related consent order lowered selling, general and administrative expense, so adjusted figures give a cleaner view.

Adjusted net income rose 19% to $31 million, and adjusted EBITDA reached $200 million from $189 million. Titanium Technologies lifted adjusted EBITDA to $85 million from $25 million on a 10% price gain. Thermal and Specialized Solutions sales fell 9% to $510 million as Opteon sales dropped 22%.

Fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA is guided to $160 million to $185 million, and 2026 to $775 million to $800 million. Prior guidance was not stated in the files.

Huntsman: Can Higher Prices Narrow the Loss Before the Merger Closes?

Huntsman reported revenue of $1,717 million, up about 18% from $1,460 million, with selling prices contributing 15 points and volumes 3 points. The net loss attributable to the company narrowed to $18 million, or $0.10 per share, from $25 million. Adjusted EBITDA rose to $132 million from $94 million, about 40% higher on a calculated basis, and adjusted net income was $7 million.

Polyurethanes revenue grew 21% to $1,152 million, and Advanced Materials revenue rose 18% to $314 million. Cash flow weakened, with free cash flow of $82 million against $157 million and a negative $99 million for the nine months, as Working Capital absorbed $189 million.

Shareholders approved the planned merger of equals with another chemicals producer on Aug 25, 2026, and closing is now expected in the first quarter of 2027. No formal guidance was given, only expectations such as net debt Leverage near 4 times by year-end.

Cabot: Why Did Net Income Rise While Adjusted EPS Fell?

Cabot reported fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 revenue of $1,009 million, up about 12.2% on a calculated basis from $899 million. Net income was $66 million, or $1.25 per diluted share, versus $43 million, while adjusted EPS fell to $1.61 from $1.70. Items, mainly restructuring charges, reduced earnings by $0.36 per share versus $0.91 a year earlier.

Performance Chemicals EBIT rose $18 million to $60 million, while Reinforcement Materials EBIT fell $32 million to $87 million on lower Gross Profit per ton. For the full fiscal year, net income was $213 million versus $331 million, and adjusted EPS was $6.42 against $7.25.

Cabot paid $97 million in dividends and repurchased $146 million of shares in the year. Under a new CEO, it guided fiscal 2027 adjusted EPS to $6.15 to $6.75, and a $50 million Department of Energy grant supports battery materials expansion.

Metallus: Is a Defense Contract the Main Growth Story?

Metallus reported net sales of $337.2 million, up 10% from $305.9 million a year earlier. Net income was $23.8 million, or $0.55 per diluted share, versus $8.1 million. Adjusted net income of $14.9 million excludes a pre-tax $15.7 million benefit-plan remeasurement gain.

Adjusted EBITDA was $34.5 million, up from $29.0 million. Ship tons were 165,800, down 5% from the second quarter but up 2% from a year earlier. The company reached its annualized $250 million sales target for aerospace and defense and won a Defense Logistics Agency contract valued at up to $995 million over five years, with an initial $125 million purchase order.

It guided full-year 2026 adjusted EBITDA to $100 million to $105 million and expects fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA below the third quarter, with shutdown maintenance cutting about $10 million to $15 million.

Chemicals and Metals Scorecard: How Do Growth and Profit Compare Across the Five?

Combined revenue across the five reports was about $7.16 billion (calculated), with Celanese alone contributing roughly 36% of that total. Celanese's quarterly sales were about 7.6 times those of Metallus (calculated), so absolute figures sit on very different bases.

The simple average revenue growth rate was about 9.7% (calculated), from 3% at Chemours to about 18% at Huntsman. Combined net income came to about $341.8 million (calculated), but it mixes a loss at Huntsman with one-off items at Chemours and Metallus.

Net income as a share of revenue was about 12.7% at Chemours (calculated) against about 2.9% at Celanese (calculated), a gap that reflects the insurance receipt rather than operating margin. Cabot's quarter is a fiscal fourth quarter, and each company defines its adjusted measures differently.

What to Watch Next: Dec 9 Investor Event, Merger Timing and Fiscal 2027 Guidance

Celanese will hold an investor event on Dec 9, 2026 in Florence, Kentucky, and expects its Nutrinova stake sale to close in the fourth quarter of 2026. Chemours and Huntsman both scheduled conference calls for Nov 3, 2026, and Chemours has guided fourth-quarter net sales down 5% to 10% sequentially.

Huntsman expects its merger to close in the first quarter of 2027, pending remaining approvals. Metallus said its president and chief operating officer will succeed the current CEO at the end of 2026, and it expects annual shutdown costs in the fourth quarter.

No dated event was identified in Cabot's materials, though restructuring milestones and the battery materials expansion are the items named for follow-up.